Privacy Policy

1. Information about us

Archway Homes Ltd. is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of everyone who contacts us and respecting your privacy. By providing your personal information to us you are consenting to our use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please be assured that we do not sell, rent or trade personal details with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. Any personal information about you that you provide through your use of our Website or included in any message that you send to us will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Policy explains why we collect your personal information, how it will be used, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our website - archwayhomes.co.uk is operated by Archway Homes Ltd., a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 7261140. Our address is The East Barn, Hollowmoor Heath, Great Barrow, CH3 7LF. Our VAT Number is 283435883. Reference to "we", "our", "us" in these Terms is to Archway Homes Ltd.

2. Information we may collect from you

When you make an enquiry or register an interest via our website, we may ask you to provide certain personal information about yourself. This may include but not be limited to:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your residential or business address;
  • telephone numbers (home, office or mobile);
  • development or property of interest.

Please note that we may require this information to be able to respond to your enquiry.

These details may be collected through the following methods:

2.1. information that you provide by registering on the Website or by completing the Contact Us form. This includes details provided when you request further information from us;

2.2. information that you provide by contacting us directly via email, telephone or through third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Property Portals such as Rightmove or Zoopla;

2.3. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.4. if you purchase one of our homes we may also ask you to complete a Customer Satisfaction Survey that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to it; and

2.5. details of your visits to the Website, as set out in more detail in paragraph 4 below.

By providing this information this is considered your consent for us to use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy (which may be amended from time to time).

3. Data protection legislation

We will only use the personal information that you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). For the purposes of the Act and GDPR, we are the data controller.

4. Google Analytics

When someone visits archwayhomes.co.uk we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

5. What we may do with your information

5.1. By providing any personal information this is considered your consent for us to use such personal information:

a) to allow us to respond to your enquiries and requests efficiently;

b) to contact you by telephone, post and/or email about the developments and/or properties that you have enquired about. If you indicate your consent, we may contact you about other developments and/or properties that may be of interest to you in the future;

c) to improve our products and services;

d) for market research or analysis purposes; and

e) to notify you about changes to our service.

5.2. We do not transfer, process or store the personal information that we collect from you at a destination outside the European Economic Area.

5.3. We will only retain your personal details for as long as it is necessary for us to do so. This will be determined by your wishes and the relationship that may develop. For example - if you enquire about a specific development but select not to have your personal details stored for other potential developments, your details will be deleted once all properties are sold and that specific development is completed. If you purchase a property from us we will retain your details to cover the customer care period. With some personal information we may have a legal obligation to keep it for a period decided by other organisations, for example HMRC.

6. Disclosure of your information

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

The people/organisations we may share your personal information with are:

a) our solicitor, in order to undertake the legal work involved in your house purchase;

b) Services companies during the handover process of a new home;

c) our suppliers or subcontractors, in order to facilitate any customer care work, following legal completion;

d) in the case of businesses or professionals who work with us - personal information may be shared with other professionals and organisations as necessary and appropriate for the work that is provided.

e) In the case of subcontractors or staff - personal information will be shared with HMRC. Additionally staff information may be shared in connection with staff benefits such as pension etc

If Archway Homes Ltd. or substantially all of our assets were acquired by a third party, personal details may be passed on to facilitate the ongoing obligations we have to our customers.

We may be required by law to share personal information, for example for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, and with the police and other law enforcement agencies.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for developments or properties other than the ones you initially contacted us about. You can stop us using your personal details by checking certain boxes on the form(s) we use to collect your data. You can also ask to be removed from our systems at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer, Anne Pedley, at our address set out in paragraph 1 above, or by sending an email to: info@archwayhomes.co.uk.

7.2. You are entitled to view, amend or delete personal information we hold about you. Write or email your request to our Data Protection Officer, Anne Pedley, at: info@archwayhomes.co.uk.

8. Links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner organisations such as Help to Buy, NHBC, HBF or Consumer Code. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We suggest you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9. Any other questions?

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the ways in which we handle your personal data, you should contact our Data Protection Officer, Anne Pedley, at the Company's registered office - The East Barn Hollowmoor Heath, Great Barrow, CH3 7LF, or by sending an email to: info@archwayhomes.co.uk.

10. Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to this Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

This Policy was last updated on 14/05/18

Choose a site for your new home

Past developmentsPast Current developmentsCurrent Future developmentsFuture