Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use (the "Terms") govern how you may make use of our website www.archwayhomes.co.uk (the "Website").

Please read the Terms carefully before you start to use the Website as they contain important information. If you do not agree to accept the Terms in full, please stop using the Website immediately.

Archway Homes Ltd. is committed to respecting your privacy. Any personal information about you that you provide through your use of the Website or included in any message that you send to us will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information to us you are consenting to our use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Information about us

www.archwayhomes.co.uk is a website operated by Archway Homes Ltd., a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 7261140. Our address is The East Barn, Hollowmoor Heath, Great Barrow, CH3 7LF. Our VAT Number is 994020419. Reference to "we", "our", "us" in these Terms is to Archway Homes Ltd.

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1. information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided when you request further information or services from us. We may also ask you for your information when you report a problem with the Website;

2.2. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.3. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and

2.4. details of your visits to the Website, as set out in more detail in paragraph 4 below.

3. Data Protection Legislation

We will only use the personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). For the purposes of the Act, we are the data controller.

4. IP addresses

4.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is anonymous statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

5. What we may do with your information

5.1. By providing any personal information you accept and agree that we may use such personal information:

a) to allow us to respond to your enquiries and requests efficiently;

b) to contact you by telephone, post and/or email about any developments and/or properties that may be of interest to you in the future (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);

c) to improve our products and services;

d) for market research or analysis purposes; and

e) to notify you about changes to our service.

5.2. We do not anticipate that we will transfer, process or store the personal information that we collect from you at a destination outside the European Economic Area. However, by submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, processing or storing and if we do so we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group existing from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

6.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b) if Archway Homes Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Archway Homes Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, and with the police and other law enforcement agencies.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the form(s) we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the Company Secretary at our address set out in paragraph 1 above, or by sending an email to: info@archwayhomes.co.uk.

7.2. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, subscribers, profile-holders, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any third party processing of personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

8. Access to information

8.1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting the Company Secretary at our address set out in paragraph 1 above, or by sending an email to: info@archwayhomes.co.uk.

8.2. Any access request will be subject to an administration fee of no more than £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to this Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

10. Any other questions?

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the ways in which we process your personal data, you should contact us at the company's registered office - The East Barn Hollowmoor Heath, Great Barrow, CH3 7LF, or by sending an email to: info@archwayhomes.co.uk.

Choose a site for your new home

Past developmentsPast Current developmentsCurrent Future developmentsFuture